Empressith (empressith) wrote in zomgcomics,
Empressith
empressith
zomgcomics

I read some comics!

Yeah, I did. I actually stopped playing Marvel Ultimate Alliance and working and whatever the hell else I do to read some comics...


Here's a quick review. Thoughts are always welcome.


BATMAN: STREETS OF GOTHAM #13

I am actually getting into the Manhunter part of this series. I dunno. The book is $4 and I'm thinking about dropping it soon. It's just not doing much for me.


SUPERMAN BOOKS:

Adventure Comics featuring the Guardian #1

Action Comics #871, 872

Supergirl #35, 36

Superman #681, 682

Superman: New Krypton Special #1

Okay, so I'm behind in Superman. JMS writing Superman has prompted me to play some catch up and I gotta say, I like what I see. Supergirl, which has historically been terrible has been pretty good. The Superman family of comics has been flowing very well. I'll continue to get caught up and let you all know what I think of Superman being on walkabout.


X-FORCE: SEX & VIOLENCE #2

Seems kinda unneccesary for Wolverine and Domino to be having sex AND killing assassins. But like the entire run of X-Force, it's just fun. It doesn't claim to be high brow or anything but what it is. I like X-Force and I'll keep buying it when it becomes UNCANNY X-FORCE.


THOR #612

Thor has been awesome since he came back. The stories are really awesome, all about Asgard and all about me being happy. Mephisto, Hela, the crazy Asgardian-eating chicks and Thor all together. No, it's not boring since Loki died. Not at all.


SHADOWLAND: BLOOD ON THE STREETS #1

Since when the frick is Misty Knight pregnant? How did I miss that?


SHADOWLAND #1

Yeah, Daredevil offed Bullseye. I kinda like how ole hornhead has gone absolutely batshit crazy. I thought nothing could compare to Bendis's run on DD. Then we got Brubaker. Was I disappointed? No. After Brubaker left, we got Diggle. And guess what? That's pretty damn good too. I'm excited to see where this will end up. I hope Thor, Cap and Iron Man come down for a talking to with Matt and he owns their asses. Naturally, Thor will be hard to put down, but I hope he's able to wipe the smirk off of Tony Stark's face.


MADAME XANADU #26

I am so royally pissed this book is being cancelled. I really enjoyed it. This issue was very cool, and Chrissie Zullo's art was amazing. And they are canning my 2nd favorite Vertigo book. Dammit!!


GOTHAM CITY SIRENS #15

I hate Tony Bedard. The end.


BIRDS OF PREY #4

I love Gail Simone but I really don't want Hawk & Dove on the team. I get it, they go with the "bird" thing but I don't care about them. I couldn't figure out who the chick with the vendetta against Dinah was, but maybe I wasn't supposed to know? I dunno. And the fact that the Pengiun is giving Zinda and Helena a run for their money is just sad.


BATMAN BEYOND #3

OMG WHO IS HUSH??

I don't care.

But I love Terry. Art is meh, story is kinda fun. I love Terry like whoa.


And that's what I read tonight. I'll update more later when I read more.
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic
  • 0 comments